Patrolman Peter M. Hart

Patrolman Peter M. Hart

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Peter M. Hart

Patrolman Peter Hart suffered a fatal gunshot wound during an arrest at 1617 South Wabash Avenue.

The Chicago Police Department received information on the residence of the leader of a notorious gang of armed robbers. Patrolman Hart was assigned to hide in the offender's apartment and apprehend him. When the offender returned home, Patrolman Hart attempted to place him under arrest. A fierce struggle ensued, resulting in Patrolman Hart sustaining a fatal gunshot wound.

The suspect was captured in Chicago on February 14th, 1913. He was convicted of Patrolman Hart's murder and sentenced to life in prison on May 22nd, 1913. He was paroled on May 22nd, 1948. His gang was the first to use automobiles in robberies in the United States.

Patrolman Hart is buried at Mount Olivet Catholic Cemetery in Chicago, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1224

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1948

warrant service, robbery