Deputy Sheriff Ralph A. Harshe

Allen County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Ralph A. Harshe

Deputy Sheriff Ralph Harshe was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance between a married woman and a single man.

Deputy Harshe was shot upon entering the home. The suspect then murdered the woman before committing suicide.

Deputy Harshe had served with the Allen County Sheriff's Department for just under 2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic