Sergeant Robert J. Harris

Sergeant Robert J. Harris

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, May 17, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Harris

Sergeant Robert Harris was killed in a helicopter accident when the police helicopter he was piloting developed engine problems and crashed near the Southern State Parkway.

When the helicopter began to experience an engine problem, Sergeant Harris declined an emergency landing at a school because children were nearby. The helicopter crashed as he attempted to locate an alternate location to land.

Sergeant Harris was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Nassau County Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 150

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash, mechanical failure