Private Robert B. Harris

Private Robert B. Harris

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Robert B. Harris

Private Robert Harris was shot and killed while making a routine check near a restaurant at the intersection of North Washington Street and Montgomery Street. He had interrupted a burglar at the back door of the business when he was shot.

One year later a man in Richmond was overheard confessing to the crime. He was indicted for the officer's murder but first faced prison for a murder elsewhere. The suspect went to trial more than 20 years later, but his confession was ruled inadmissible and the charge was dismissed.

Private Harris, who served with the U.S. Air Force in WWII, had been with the Alexandria Police Department for only 19 days. He is survived by his wife and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charges dismissed

burglary