Muskegon Heights Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1975
Add to My HeroesJohnny Orville Harris
Police Officer Johnny Harris was shot and fatally wounded and his partner was critically wounded while responding to a man with gun call at a local residence.
A third officer shot and wounded the suspect. Officer Harris died at a local hospital the following day. Officer Harris' partner, the department's first female officer, recovered from her wounds.
The suspect, an ex-convict, was convicted of murder. He died in prison on September 15th, 1976.
The shooting occurred on Officer Harris' 25th birthday.
Officer Harris had served with the Muskegon Heights Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 17
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 24, 1975
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Died in prison