Police Officer Jimmy O. Harris

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, January 18, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy O. Harris

Police Officer Jimmy Harris was shot and killed after responding to a report of a domestic dispute in which a mentally ill boy was firing a shotgun at his family.

As Officer Harris attempted to talk the boy into putting down the weapon, the boy shot him in the chest. A neighbor was able to drag Officer Harris into a nearby apartment and called for assistance. Two other responding officers were shot and wounded.

Officer Harris was transported to University Hospital in Augusta, where he succumbed to his wounds.

On March 10, 1970, the boy, 16, was convicted of murder, two counts of aggravated assault, and sentenced to life plus 20 years.

Officer Harris was a United States Navy Reserve veteran and had served with the Augusta Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 88
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic, juvenile offender