Deputy Sheriff Ricky A. Yates

Deputy Sheriff Ricky A. Yates

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Ricky A. Yates

Deputy Sheriff Ricky Yates was killed when his motorcycle was struck head-on by a pickup truck that was passing other traffic on a foggy night.

He was thrown from his motorcycle and killed instantly in front of 21868 FM 2090 in Splendora.

The pickup driver that struck him was sentenced to 10 years probation.

Deputy Yates had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1977

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, weather