Deputy Sheriff Elmer Murray Harris

St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Murray Harris

Deputy Sheriff Elmer Harris was shot and killed in front of 4601 State Street, in East St. Louis, while attempting to arrest a man for illegally carrying a weapon.

Deputy Harris and another deputy were working a secondary employment job providing security on a public transit bus. They observed a man with a handgun board the bus and attempted to arrest him. A foot pursuit ensued during which the man shot Deputy Harris. Despite his wounds, Deputy Harris was able to return fire and wounded the subject.

Deputy Harris was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

foot pursuit, secondary employment, weapons violation