Evidence Technician Elijah Harris

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Elijah Harris

Evidence Technician Elijah Harris was shot and killed after stopping a 16-year-old boy who was riding a bicycle in the 1500 block of West 79th Street threatening citizens with a .22 caliber pistol.

As Technician Harris began to pat down the subject the boy produced a .22 caliber pistol from his waistband and shot him.

Technician Harris was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had been with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his four children, mother, sister and brother.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 15208
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Not available

juvenile offender