Police Officer III James E. Walch

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1994

Add to My Heroes

James E. Walch

Police Officer James Walch was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a call for assistance in pursuit of a 13-year-old in a stolen car.

During the pursuit, the cruiser struck a patch of black ice on Randolph Road, just west of New Hampshire Avenue, and went out of control. The vehicle spun around and struck a utility pole rear-first, causing the gas tank to rupture and the car to burst into flames. Officer Walch was killed on impact.

Another officer was also on the scene after hitting the same patch of ice in a separate patrol car. That officer received minor burns and scratches while trying to rescue Officer Walch.

Officer Walch was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and siblings.

He is buried at Gate of Heaven Cemetery in Silver Spring, Maryland.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

officer assistance, single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit, weather