Detective Charles R. Harris

Detective Charles R. Harris

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Harris

Detective Charles Harris was killed when he and his partner were ambushed by a hidden gunman behind the Roosevelt School in Balboa Park.

He and a female detective, along with a second set of detectives, were posing as couples while staking out the area due to recent robberies. They were parked in a car when a subject approached, shined a light inside, and immediately opened fire. Detective Harris returned fire as the suspect ran away but did not hit him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The murder of Detective Harris was never solved.

Detective Harris had served with the San Diego Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and a 10-year-old niece.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

stakeout, plainclothes, robbery