Sergeant Major George W. Harrelson

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, August 15, 1952

Add to My Heroes

George W. Harrelson

Sergeant Harrelson was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol near the intersection of Howell Street and Houston Street (Present day John Wesley Dobbs Avenue) in Atlanta.

Sergeant Harrelson had served with the Georgia State Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash