New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1994
Add to My HeroesNicholas R. DeMutiis
Police Officer Nicholas DeMutiis was struck and killed by an automobile while attempting to block a subject fleeing from police.
Officer DeMutiis was off-duty and on his way to work when he observed officers pursuing a stolen vehicle on Liberty Avenue in Queens. Officer DeMutiis positioned his car to block the path of the suspect, but the suspect rammed Officer DeMuttiis's car at 70 mph. He was rushed to Jamaica Hospital where he died two hours later.
The subject was arrested and charged with murder, driving while intoxicated, grand larceny of an auto, and possession of a controlled substance.
Officer DeMutiis had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the 106th precinct. He was survived by his wife and 3-year-old son.
In 1995, Officer DeMutiis was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 29020
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with murder