Patrolman Thomas L. Harnett

Patrolman Thomas L. Harnett

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Harnett

Patrolman Thomas Harnett was struck and killed by a truck as he crossed Lexington Avenue, near 23rd Street, Manhattan.

Patrolman Harnett had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and is survived by his wife and two sons.

Patrolman Harnett was assigned to the 13th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 5323

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle