Deputy Sheriff Richard Dean Harmon

Stark County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, September 3, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Richard Dean Harmon

Deputy Sheriff Richard Harmon was killed while assisting another deputy on a traffic stop on State Route 43, south of Waco.

He had positioned his patrol car behind the other deputy's vehicle with the emergency lights activated. Deputy Harmon's unit was struck from behind by a drunk driver who left the roadway.

Deputy Harmon had served with the Stark County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 12

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop, Impaired Driver, officer assistance