New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1925
Add to My HeroesMaurice F. Harlow
Patrolman Maurice Harlow was shot and killed when he responded to a complaint about a loud party at 100th Street and Third Avenue in Manhattan, New York.
When Patrolman Harlow arrived at the scene of the noise complaint, he encountered a parolee whom he had arrested one month earlier. The suspect opened fire on Patrolman Harlow, mortally wounding him in the abdomen.
Patrolman Harlow was able to return fire and shot the subject, who died of his wounds two weeks later.
The subject's brother later killed Patrolman Fred Hirsch of the Nassau County Police Department on May 6th, 1931.
Patrolman Harlow was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He served with the New York City Police Department for one year and was assigned to the 13th Precinct, the present-day 23rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife of three weeks.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1181
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed