Police Officer Frank W. Hardy

Police Officer Frank W. Hardy

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, March 12, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Frank W. Hardy

Police Officer Frank Hardy was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery a the Seattle-First National Bank at 404 N 85th Street.

He had responded to the robbery along with two other officers. Officer Hardy and another officer took up a position outside the rear of the bank, and the third officer approached the front door. The third officer was shot by one of the suspects as the other two suspects fled the bank from the rear and exchanged gunfire with Officer Hardy and the officer with him. Both officers were shot and Officer Hardy died of his wounds.

In their haste to escape, the suspects dropped the money bag they had taken containing $90,000.

The suspects were all identified but never tried for their participation in the crime.

Officer Hardy was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Seattle Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Never tried

robbery