Corporal Thomas Martin Hanson

Corporal Thomas Martin Hanson

Pueblo Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, December 29, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Martin Hanson

Corporal Hanson was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a local convenience store. As he entered the store a masked gunman jumped up from behind a counter and opened fire, striking Corporal Hanson. Corporal Hanson's partner, who was outside the store, returned fire through the front window and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery