Federal Prohibition Agent Oscar C. Hanson

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Oscar C. Hanson

Federal Prohibition Agent Oscar Hanson and Deputy Marshal Edward Flanery, of the United States Marshals Service, were killed when their vehicle was struck by Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis and Omaha Railway passenger train No. 80 at the Route 38 crossing two miles east of Humboldt, South Dakota.

It is believed that the driver of the vehicle could not see the approaching train as a result of heavy snowfall at the time.

The officers were en route from Sioux Falls to Salem and Carthage in order to serve several warrants.

Agent Hanson had served with the Bureau of Prohibition for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location South Dakota

routine driving, warrant service