Investigator John Albert Hanson

United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 1970

Add to My Heroes

John Albert Hanson

Investigator John Hanson was killed when he fell into a ravine while attempting to arrest a narcotics suspect at 10:15 am. The incident occurred at Camp Zukeran in Okinawa, Japan.

Investigator Hanson had served in the United States Army for nine years. He was survived by his parents and two brothers.

He is buried in Chester Village Cemetery in Chester, Rockingham County, New Hampshire.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

narcotics, arrest attempt