Racine County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1953
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Hansen
Deputy Sheriff George Hansen and Deputy Sheriff Henry Denman were killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle for speeding.
During the pursuit a third vehicle, driven by a drunk driver, pulled into their path. In an attempt to avoid striking the third car, the officers swerved, causing their vehicle to go out of control and crash. Deputy Denman succumbed to his injuries one week after the accident.
The drunk driver was never charged with any crimes.
Deputy Hansen had been with the Racine County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender No charges filed