Patrolman Frank V. Hansen

Patrolman Frank V. Hansen

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Frank V. Hansen

Patrolman Hansen was shot and killed while investigating reports by two females that they had been harassed. The suspect shot him as he attempted to question him. The man was identified but never apprehended.

Patrolman Hansen had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large