Police Officer Clarence J. Hans

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Clarence J. Hans

Officer Hans was shot and killed after responding to the scene of a domestic disturbance.

A man had been locked out of his home by his family and began shooting a shotgun into the home. When Officer Hans arrived he exchanged shots with the suspect but was fatally wounded. The man was apprehended by neighbors after firing all of his ammunition. The suspect was later committed to a hospital for the criminally insane in Ionia, Michigan.

Officer Hans had been with the agency for five years. He was a professional swimmer who competed in national tournaments throughout the United States and Canada.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 101

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended; committed to hospital for c

domestic