Game Warden Sherman J. Handron

Washington Department of Wildlife, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Sherman J. Handron

Game Warden Sherman Handron was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for transporting illegal elk meat in the Humptulips District.

He had been conducting an investigation for several weeks into the matter and had a warrant to search the men's vehicle when the shooting took place at one of the men's homes along the West Fork Humptulip River.

Warden Handron was shot by the suspect 12 times.

During their trial the doctor who performed the autopsy testified that both men shot Warden Handron. One of the suspects testified that he fired all the shots. He testified that he was in his yard, removing groceries from his car, when a man hiding behind some brush nearby stood up and fired three shots at him, one taking affect in his hip. He claimed he then grabbed his rifle from his car and shot back several times. The only witnesses were the defendants.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

poacher, search warrant