Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 31, 1994
Add to My HeroesGuy Patrick Gaddis
Police Officer Guy Gaddis was shot and killed while transporting two handcuffed prisoners to jail.
One of the prisoners had managed to conceal a gun and used it to shoot Officer Gaddis in the back of the head three times near the intersection of Chimney Rock Road and Holly Street in Bellaire.
The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on January 22nd, 2014.
Officer Gaddis was a United States Army Desert Storm veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and parents and is buried in South Park Cemetery, Pearland, Texas.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 4539
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 2014