Police Officer David Peter Hampton, Sr.

Lake Charles Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1982

Add to My Heroes

David Peter Hampton, Sr.

Police Officer David Hampton was shot and killed when he became involved in a struggle during a traffic stop near the intersection of Boston Alley and Mill Street at approximately 10:00 pm.

He and his training officer had stopped the vehicle and were issuing a ticket when one of the three occupants attacked them. When the officers attempted to arrest the man shots were fired and Officer Hampton was fatally wounded.

The shooter was acquitted at trial.

Officer Hampton had served with the Lake Charles Police Department for only 30 days. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted