Patrolman Edward John Hammond, Jr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, November 23, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Edward John Hammond, Jr.

Patrolman Edward Hammond was shot and killed on N McNeil Street, just north of Chelsea Avenue, after responding to a report of a man menacing people with a shotgun in front of a grocery store.

When Patrolman Hammond and his partner arrived they observed the suspect still armed with the shotgun. They ordered the suspect to drop the gun, but the man fired, striking Patrolman Hammond in the face. Patrolman Hammond's partner returned fire and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Hammond served with the Memphis Police Department for 13 months. He was survived by his fiancee, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge 178

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation