Patrol Officer M. Roy Hamlin

Patrol Officer M. Roy Hamlin

Camp Hill Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1925

Add to My Heroes

M. Roy Hamlin

Officer M. Roy Hamlin was killed in a motorcycle accident. On May 23, 1925, Officer Hamlin was traveling westbound on Market Street when he observed a motorist traveling eastbound at a high rate of speed. Officer Hamlin proceeded after the vehicle and in the 1700 block of Market Street he hit the trolley tracks which caused him to wreck his motorcycle. Officer Hamlin succumbed to his injuries at the Harrisburg Hospital.

It was later learned that the speeding motorist was transporting another individual to the Harrisburg Hospital.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash