Police Officer Leo G. Hamel

Police Officer Leo G. Hamel

Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, October 31, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Leo G. Hamel

Police Officer Leo Hamel was killed when he was crushed after he jumped onto the running board of a stolen tractor-trailer truck that was operating recklessly on Union Street.

Officer Hamel was directing children across Union Street and Main Street when he jumped on the runaway truck. While attempting to get the driver to stop near Columbus Avenue, he careened off the side of a parked dump truck, killing him. Officer Hamel shot the driver five times before he was killed. The driver continued on Union Street at an estimated speed of 80 mph. He crashed into 14 cars before crashing into the Connecticut River at the end of the street. Police pulled the driver from the river after the truck sank.

The 35-year-old suspect was transported to a hospital in critical condition but recovered from the gunshots and other injuries. He was a former mental patient who had recently been released from a mental hospital after being treated for schizophrenia. He was adjudged insane and sent to the Bridgewater Mental Hospital for life. In less than a year, he was released.

Officer Hamel was a United States Navy Reserve veteran of World War II and had served with the Springfield Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, two brothers, three sisters, and numerous nieces and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years, 8 months
  • Badge 300
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Committed

EDP, mentally ill, stolen vehicle