Patrolman George W. Ham

Patrolman George W. Ham

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, February 27, 1936

Add to My Heroes

George W. Ham

Patrolman George Ham was killed while pursuing a speeding car.

He was chasing a car west on Linden Avenue (modern-day Doctor MLK Jr Avenue) at a high rate of speed. As his patrol car crossed the intersection with Walnut Street it was struck by a car being driven south on Walnut Street. Patrolman Ham was killed instantly and three occupants of the other car were also killed.

Patrolman Ham had served with the Memphis Police Department for just 10 days.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit