Police Officer Frederik Jan "Fred" Ham

West Covina Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, December 9, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Frederik Jan "Fred" Ham

Police Officer Fred Ham was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling Holt-Garvey Avenue.

Officer Ham was patrolling Holt-Garvey Boulevard (now known as the I-10 Freeway) on his motorcycle when he attempted to stop a speeding vehicle on the boulevard. While in pursuit of the vehicle, Officer Ham collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Francisquito Street. Officer Ham was rushed to the hospital but succumbed to his injuries that evening.

The driver of the speeding vehicle was never apprehended.

Officer Ham had served with the West Covina Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit