Officer Daniel Hallam

Officer Daniel Hallam

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 1861

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Hallam

Officer Daniel Hallam and Officer Claborne Long were stabbed on January 9, 1861, in a home on Main Street while searching for a missing girl.

The officers had dressed in civilian clothes to visit a madam's home in search of the girl. They were inside the house on the east side of Main Street, between 6th Street and 7th Street, when a father and son pair insisted on entering. The madam refused the admittance because the father held a pistol. The two officers directed her to open the door and attempted to arrest the pair, at which time both officers were stabbed in the side.

Officer Hallam succumbed to his wounds the next evening, while Officer Long died earlier that morning.

The father was dismissed outright as having no evidence against him. The son was charged, tried, convicted, and sentenced to life in prison. Later a new trial was ordered, and he was released but was arrested for counterfeiting.

Officer Hallam had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 9, 1861
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to Life

investigation, missing person, plainclothes