Sheriff Perry Hall

Sheriff Perry Hall

Flagler County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Perry Hall

Sheriff Hall died from injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck over the head with a glass bottle. Sheriff Hall and other deputies were conducting a prohibition raid on a local drinking establishment. The sheriff ordered the suspect to put his hands up. The man, who was holding a liquor bottle, put one hand up. As Sheriff Hall approached him the man struck him over the head with the bottle, fracturing his skull, and knocking him unconscious. The suspect fled to Tifton, Georgia, where he was shot and killed by a posse several days later.

Three days later, Deputy George Durrance was shot and killed while searching for the suspect in Sheriff Hall's murder. However, the man who shot Deputy Durrance was not Sheriff Hall's killer.

Sheriff Hall had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 61-01

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 20, 1927
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Shot and killed