Officer Lewis Steve Hall

Officer Lewis Steve Hall

Port Arthur Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 6, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Steve Hall

Officer Lewis Hall was shot and killed while executing a search warrant at a local residence. The woman, 19, who shot him in the heart and lung was arrested and subsequently convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life. On November 13, 1980, the Texas Court of Appeals reversed and remanded her conviction. She said she thought Officer Hall was a burglar.

Officer Hall, who had also served within the U.S. military, was with the Port Arthur Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of murder

warrant service