Deputy Constable Hilliard Hall

Franklin County Constable's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, January 1, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Hilliard Hall

Deputy Constable Hilliard Hall was shot and killed while assisting the newly elected constable serve a warrant on two subjects in a home near Franklin Spur, north of Knoxville, Mississippi.

The constable was serving his first day in office and had sworn out warrants for both subjects due to recent thefts in the area. He deputized his brother and Deputy Constable Hall to assist with serving the warrants.

The officers went to the home where they believed the suspects were staying. Deputy Constable Hall waited outside as the constable went inside to search for the man. As he waited, the suspect's accomplice approached and shot Deputy Constable Hall in the back, fatally wounding him.

The suspect was shot and killed in a gun battle with a posse near Hermanville two days later.

Deputy Constable Hall was survived by his elderly parents.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service