Officer George Howard Hall

Officer George Howard Hall

Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, February 23, 1976

Add to My Heroes

George Howard Hall

Officer George Hall was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a call of two men breaking into cars.

Upon the officers' arrival, the suspects fled into the woods and Officer Hall gave chase. He apprehended both suspects and as he was handcuffing one of them, the other shot him in the chest with a handgun. The two suspects were later arrested by other officers.

Officer Hall's 17 year-old killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 2008, 2014, and 2021. His next parole hearing is in September 2023. The other suspect was given probation.

Officer Hall had been employed with the Metro Nashville Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and four-month-old child. A few weeks earlier Officer Hall caught a 5-year-old little boy safely in his arms when he was forced to jump out of a widow in his third floor apartment that was on fire.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life