Deputy Sheriff Dwight Lynn Hall

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Dwight Lynn Hall

Deputy Sheriff Dwight Hall was shot and killed after he responded to a call of a suspicious person.

After closing hours, the subject was observed sitting in an out-of-state vehicle at the county park on Fort Myers Beach. During questioning, the subject exited his vehicle and began to flee. Deputy Hall was fatally shot with his own pistol after tackling the suspect and becoming involved in a struggle with the offender.

Unknown to Deputy Hall, the subject had stolen the vehicle and fled to Florida when police wanted him in Indiana for stabbing a man who caught him stealing a vehicle's radio.

The 15-year-old suspect was convicted of Deputy Hall's murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 6, 1979. On June 22, 1990, he escaped from prison. Two days later, he stabbed a woman to death in Tallahassee and stole her car. He was captured later that day after crashing the vehicle. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on March 15, 1991. He was killed by lethal injection on February 23, 2022.

Deputy Hall was 31 years old and had been with the Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 2023

juvenile offender, stolen vehicle, suspicious person