Posse Member Medley Hair

Posse Member Medley Hair

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Medley Hair

Posse Member Hair and Posse Member Jack Candy were shot and killed while attempting to search a hut for an escaped Creek Indian in Oklahoma. When they arrived at the location the suspects initially refused to open the door, but then opened it and began firing. Both officers were shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available