Police Officer Michael Haggerty

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, August 4, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Michael Haggerty

Police Officer Michael Haggerty was electrocuted after coming in contact with a downed power line near Grand Boulevard and Wyoming Street.

A 2300-volt line had been blown down during a severe storm, and one end of the wire was hanging several feet above the ground. Officer Haggerty and his partner notified the station of the wire and were directing traffic around it. For some reason, Officer Haggerty touched the wire and was electrocuted.

Officer Haggerty had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and 6-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

directing traffic, weather