Patrolman Harry J. Hafner

Patrolman Harry J. Hafner

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Harry J. Hafner

Patrolman Hafner died of injuries he sustained when the front tire of his department motorcycle blew out while he was on patrol.

Patrolman Hafner was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 19133

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 10, 1959