Chief of Police Elmer Roscoe Hafer

Aberdeen Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 10, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Roscoe Hafer

Chief of Police Elmer Hafer was struck by a truck after telling the truck driver to move one mile west of Aberdeen.

The driver was parked on the side of US 52 and sleeping when Chief Hafer woke him. As Chief Hafer returned to his vehicle, the trucker struck him. Chief Hafer was taken to the hospital and died six days later.

Chief Hafer's father, Constable Lee Hafer of the Huntington Township Constable's Office, was killed in the line of duty two years earlier when he was also struck by a truck on Route 52. Chief Hafer had witnessed his father's death.

Chief Hafer was United States Army WWII veteran. He was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 4, 1954

patrol