Pennsylvania Parole Board, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, October 17, 1983
Add to My HeroesMichael M. Haduck
Parole Agent Mike Haduck succumbed to injuries sustained in a fall several days earlier while in a foot pursuit of a parole violator in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania.
He and another agent were driving to meet the parole violator at a predetermined location but spotted him walking along the street in the area of Carey Avenue and Simpson Street. When the agents stopped the man fled on foot.
Agent Haduck fell and struck his chest on a curbstone while chasing the subject.
Agent Haduck was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole for 7-1/2 years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, October 14, 1983