Brockton Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn G. B. Guyette
Officer John Guyette was shot and killed while investigating a domestic assault at 160 Summer Street.
They had responded to the home after receiving a report from a woman that her husband had assaulted her. They located the man outside of the home and spoke to him without arresting him. They pretended to leave the area but then went to a home next door to watch the subject. The man entered the home and began arguing with his wife, at which point both officers went inside to arrest him.
The man opened fire and shot Officer Guyette, killing him instantly. The man was arrested and charged with murder.
Officer Guyette had served with the Brockton Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 208
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested