Patrolman Verval Lee Estes

Patrolman Verval Lee Estes

Orange Grove Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 13, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Verval Lee Estes

Patrolman Billy Estes suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after assisting at the scene of a house fire.

He had breathed in toxic smoke when he entered the home to rescue a man trapped inside. The effects of the toxic smoke triggered the heart attack.

Patrolman Estes had served with the Orange Grove Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 76

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

structure fire