Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, December 10, 1993
Add to My HeroesChris Edward Clites
Police Officer Chris Clites was shot in the head and killed as he and his partner attempted to stop fleeing robbery suspects at the Windsor Terrace public housing complex.
In the early morning hours of December 10th, 1993, Officer Clites and his partner responded to a call for assistance from another officer who had reported suspects fleeing on foot from a routine traffic stop in a high crime area.
Officer Clites had joined two other officers searching for the suspects when he was confronted by one of the armed perpetrators. He shot the suspect once in the lower chest, and the suspect fell to his knees but was able to return fire first, striking Officer Clites in the right elbow causing him to drop his duty pistol. As Officer Clites bent over to retrieve his pistol, he was struck in the face by the suspect's last gunshot. Officer Clites died later that day at The Ohio State University Medical Center with his family by his side.
As a fellow officer attempted to locate Officer Clites, he heard Officer Clites give voice commands and then gunshots. As the fellow officer cornered a building, he witnessed Officer Clites fall from the last gunshot. The suspect then attempted to pick up Officer Clites duty pistol, but the Officer fired at the suspect, who was shot several times and died at the scene.
It was later discovered that the fleeing individuals had been on a crime spree, including home invasion robberies, robbing a convenience store, and numerous individuals on the street. In addition, the suspects had extensive criminal histories and were driving a stolen vehicle.
Officer Clites had served with the Columbus Division of Police for three and a half years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years, 7 months
- Badge 1493
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed