Kirkwood Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1898
Add to My HeroesPatrick H. Gunning
Marshal Patrick Gunning was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight between two subjects in a barbershop on the 100 block of Main Street (modern-day Argonne Avenue).
Four men were taken into custody. One was charged with murder. He was convicted of fourth-degree manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison.
Marshal Gunning had been appointed to the position only five days earlier.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years