Patrolman John H. Gulden

Patrolman John H. Gulden

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1942

Add to My Heroes

John H. Gulden

Patrolman John Gulden succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day while making a traffic stop of a pickup truck driving without headlights south of Goldendale, Washington, on Maryhill Loops Road.

The vehicle had been stolen and the two juvenile occupants had earlier committed an armed robbery of a grocery store in Yakima. One of the juveniles exited the vehicle and opened fire, striking Patrolman Gulden in the neck. Both suspects were later apprehended while trying to flee to Oregon on a ferry boat across the Columbia River.

The 18-year-old shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in March of 1959. On July 8, 1960 he and another man were arrested for two armed robberies of two motels in Spokane. Six weeks later he was convicted of both robberies and sentenced to 40 years. His 17-year-old companion was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Patrolman Gulden had been with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 22, 1942
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1959