Ranger Stanley Keith Guffey

Ranger Stanley Keith Guffey

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 22, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Stanley Keith Guffey

Ranger Stanley Guffey was shot and killed while attempting to rescue a 2-year-old girl who had been kidnapped in Horsehoe Bay, Texas. The suspect had already murdered an employee of the girl's family.

The subject was shot and killed by Ranger Guffey's partner.

Ranger Guffey had served with the Texas Rangers for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

kidnapping