Patrolman Fred Guffey

Patrolman Fred Guffey

Alcoa Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, August 31, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Fred Guffey

Patrolman Fred Guffey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for possessing illegal whiskey at the intersection of Edison Street Alcoa Highway.

A scuffle ensued between Patrolman Guffey and the man during which the man was able to gain control of the officer's weapon. The man fired two shots, one of which struck and killed Patrolman Guffey.

The subject fled the scene and was apprehended the next day after an extensive manhunt. The 28-year-old ex-convict, who had served a sentence for murder, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison on December 6th, 1952.

Patrolman Guffey was a WWII veteran of the U.S. Army. He had served with the Alcoa Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation