New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1989
Add to My HeroesRichard J. Guerzon
Detective Richard J. Guerzon and Detective Keith Williams were shot and killed by a prisoner as they were returning him to Riker's Island.
The detectives had picked up the prisoner at Riker's Island to bring him to the Queen's District Attorney's Office so a polygraph test could be administered. The prisoner was secured in a room and handcuffed to a pipe on the wall, but left unsupervised. It was during this time that their killer broke into a locker within his reach and obtained a handgun.
When the polygraph was canceled, the prisoner was cuffed behind his back and to be returned to Riker’s Island. As the detectives drove along the Grand Central Parkway near LaGuardia Airport, the prisoner drew the weapon and ordered the detectives to pull the car to the side of the road. As soon as the vehicle stopped, the prisoner killed both officers. He uncuffed himself with the detectives' handcuff keys and fled.
The detectives' killer, 25, was apprehended a few hours later in Brooklyn. He was subsequently convicted of two counts of second-degree murder and sentenced to 91 years to life. He will be eligible for parole in 2079.
Detective Guerzon was a United States Army veteran who had served with the New York City Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to the Queens District Attorney’s Squad. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 3312
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Life sentence